Why should I Salpac

Salpac

Online Privacy Statement

Salpac values client privacy and complies with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will only collect personal information about you that is necessary to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us.

This Online Privacy Policy is issued by Salpac.

On this page:

  • Our commitment to privacy and responsible use of your online personal information.
  • What information do we collect when you interact with us online?
  • Salpac's Internet Security Statement.
  • How we use information collected online.
  • What is our privacy relationship with third party websites?

Our commitment to privacy and responsible use of your online personal information.

When you use this website and when you transact with us online, you may provide us with some of your personal information. We are committed to protecting this personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy explains how we comply with the National Privacy Principles and other legal requirements in relation to the way we handle personal information that we collect via this website.

What information do we collect when you interact with us online?

The information that we collect from you when you interact with us online depends on the tasks you complete on this website. We will explore some of these tasks below.

Browsing this website

When you visit and browse this website, we collect general information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate the performance of the website. This general information includes:

  • the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of visits; and
  • the path taken through this website.

This information will not identify you and we will not combine it with any information in a way which can identify you.

Applying for a product

When you apply for any of our products or services online, you will need to provide some personal information. The online application forms will explain the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your information.

Enquiries, emails and email forms

To send an email to us, or to make an enquiry online, you will need to complete an enquiry form located on this site. Many of our online forms ask for a limited amount of personal information for contact purposes, such as an email address or telephone number. You have the choice of whether or not to provide additional personal information. Information provided to us through these forms will be used solely for the purpose for which it was collected and will not be used for any other purpose, unless you provide us consent to do so.

Online surveys

When you visit this website you may be invited to participate in an online survey, which will appear as a pop-up window. Participation in any surveys is voluntary, and although we will generally not ask you for your name, we may ask you to provide information such as your age, sex and income. This purpose of collecting the information will vary depending on the survey and will therefore be advised to you at the time of you choose to participate in the survey by completing the survey. We will not use your information for any other purpose other than that stipulated in the survey. We will not use your information for any other purpose other than that stipulated in the survey.

Browsers & Cookies

Information that is not capable of identifying you, such as the number of users visiting this website, is collected through code embedded in the WebPages of this website.

Other information, such as browser type, is included in a 'cookie' that is sent to your computer when you are completing certain tasks on this website. A cookie contains bits of information that enables our servers (i.e. the computers that house this website) to identify and interact efficiently with your computer. Cookies are designed to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use this website.

You can configure your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to your computer. The 'help function' on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use some of the functionality on this website.

Security

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us is transferred securely from our servers to mainframe computers (no personally identifiable information is stored on our servers). These mainframe computers are not able to be accessed directly through the internet, due to protection provided by several levels of firewall security to prevent unauthorised access. Any information stored on our systems is protected from unauthorised access through the use of security procedures, including secure user logons and passwords. Our staff are committed to following these security procedures.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot guarantee the security of information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

SPAM means unsolicited advertising material sent via email. We will not send out this type of material.

How we use information collected online

Selling or distribution of information

We do not sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information we obtain using this website.

Third Party Suppliers

From time to time, we may use independent third party suppliers to gather information using code embedded in the WebPages of this website. This information is not capable of identifying you and includes information such as the number of users and pages viewed and the path taken through this website. We use this information for statistical and maintenance purposes. We also use other external companies for the following purposes:

  • for webhosting services for this website,
  • for maintenance or problem-solving, and
  • to gather non-personal information from cookies in order to evaluate the effectiveness of online marketing activities.

What is our privacy relationship with third party websites?

This website includes hyperlinks to enable you to access a number of other websites by clicking on these hyperlinks in the manner that we have provided in the setup of this website. These third party websites are not subject to this Online Privacy Statement. We recommend that you read their privacy and security statements to understand how they deal with your personal information online.

We are not responsible for the privacy or use of your personal information on such websites.

Contact Details

Should you wish to make any enquiries, please contact the Privacy Officer, as listed below.

Phone: 1300 888 870
Fax: 03 95252949
Email: info@salpac.com.au
Mail: Salpac
      Attention: Privacy Officer
      2 Fennell Street
      Port Melbourne, Vic 3207

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on this website. Policy is effective from 1 March 2009.

Salpac: making it easier - Application

Quick Links
No item is currently available.
Contact
Telephone: 1300 888 870
Fax: (03) 9525 2949
salarypackaging@toyota.com.au

To discuss all your salary packaging requirements, please call us between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday AEST on 1800 725 722